Random Me...

I've been tagged!

Thank you to my wonderful blog-friend, Miss Deva, over at Always Carried Away, for tagging me for this fun RANDOM post. Every once in a while I get stuck and can't come up with an idea for a new blog post. And when that happens, it's always wonderful when one of my blog-friends gives me an inspirational idea. So thank you Miss Deva! According to what I read on her post, I'm supposed to list 25 RANDOM things about me that you may or may not know. So, here it is:


Here are 25 RANDOM MEs...

1. My favorite artist is Gustav Klimt. His painting, The Kiss, is absolutely breathtaking!

2. I once worked on the "SLIME LINE" in a fresh-fish processing plant in Alaska one summer. Oh yea, my hair smelled like fish for a month after I stopped working.

3. I have never seen the movie E.T....what can I say, I was deprived as a child.

4. I have never seen the movie West Side Story...even though everyone always sings the Maria song to me just because I have the same name.

5. My absolute favorite food in the whole world is a Philippine dish called Kare-Kare...which can only be described in English as Oxtail Peanut Butter Stew. Hey, don't judge until you've tried it people!

6. One of my new favorite shows right now is Modern Family... it makes my family seem a little less crazy.

7. I'm thoroughly addicted to Facebook...it has taken over my life. I need help, an intervention, or a smack upside the head..or all three of those.

8. I collect journals...the ones you right in. I have soooo many, most of which aren't written in yet. I just can't resist when I see a really nice one, especially ones that have the really nice leather covers.

9. I'm a chocoholic...a serious one. I would probably eat just about anything if it was smothered in chocolate.

10. I have about 12 books sitting in my "To Be Read" pile.

11. My hubby and I met on AOL about eight years ago...oh yea, just like that movie "You've Got Mail"...ok, well maybe not quite like that, but still very romantic.

12. I can't wear socks or shoes in the house...have to go barefoot. In fact, if you wear shoes in my house, I will probably stare and growl at you until your common sense kicks in and you remove the dirty germ-infested shoes before walking on my floors where my baby likes to play.

13. I have swam in the South China Sea...oh yea, it's true.

14. I'm addicted to Nutella...seriously, we have to hide it or you'll find me at 3 o'clock in the morning eating it by the spoonful right out of the jar.

15. During my first year in college, I changed my major three times... could be why I never finished. Hmmmm....

16. I love to dip my McDonald's french-fries in my McDonald's chocolate milk-shake...don't knock it 'til you've tried it folks!

17. Right now I'm reading "Frankenstein" by Mary Shelley....what can I say? It's Halloween season.

18. I collect bags and boxes...not the fashion kind, but you know the shopping bags they put your stuff in at Bath and Body Works, or Sephora, or Nordstrom? I have this habit of wanting to save them because I never know when I'll need one. Drives my hubby NUTS!!

19. My favorite shoe brand is Dansko....such comfortable shoes, perfect for someone with feet problems like me.

20. I have been chased by a moose...yup, a real one, not of the cute and friendly Bullwinkle variety.

21. I have an unusual phobia: I don't like to blow up balloons because I'm deathly afraid they are going to pop in my face. And if it does pop in my face, I will run away screaming and you most likely find me curled up in a fetal position in some dark corner, crying and shaking. I know, freakish and weird...just like me, he he!

22. About 80% of the furniture in my home is from IKEA.... I love how affordable and functional their stuff is.

23. My favorite drink: ice-cold water...I'm a simple gal. But it has to be ice-cold. No room temperature stuff for this water diva! And don't you dare put a lemon in it!!

24. I've been known to fly into irrational rages when the kid at the grocery store doesn't bag my groceries exactly to my liking. Yea, it sounds a bit over-the-top...but seriously, do they not teach them that you don't put eggs in the bottom of the bag underneath other heavier pieces?? Seriously?

25. One of my ultimate life goals: to be a successful, published writer. I'm working on it though, slowly but surely.


If you read all of these, then you and I are great friends now, because you've taken the time to get to know me a little better, and you didn't run away screaming after reading oxtail peanut butter stew. YOU ROCK!

I would like to tag these fine bloggers...

Aunt of 14, Smell The Coffee Lisa, Mama Mel, Unknown Mami, and Carma Sez

If you're on this list and you don't feel like doing this exercise, that's totally cool, you won't hurt my feelings. If you're not on this list but wanna play along, by all means, go for it! 'Cause I wanna know more about YOU!


13 blissful whispers...:

Spot On Your Pants said...

Hello (stopping by from SITS). I like your blog lay out!

Scrappy Girl said...

VERY interesting...ya almost lost me at oxtail...yikes! LOL! I loved learning more about you.

Miss Always Carried Away said...

hahaha chocolate's love is EVERYWHERE!!! you're fast Sweetie and I like your 25 random me!

I haven't seen most of films people have seen and say it's classic. I love FB but I wouldn't say I'm addicted, although it's always on when I'm working or blogging!

Your blogger friend Miss Always Carried Away/Deva84

Lisa Anne said...

I love these posts because it helps you to get to know the person behind the blogs. It funny cause when I have no idea what to blog about inspiration comes from other blogs. It's always like perfect timing. LOL

Yankee Girl said...

I love french fries and chocolate shakes. I also like chicken nuggets and chocolate shakes!

Visiting from SITS!

Lemonade Makin' Mama said...

Well, my fellow chocaholic, nutella loving girlfriend... I too am addicted to FB. I tried to quit it, but I couldn't.

Unknown Mami said...

I love Dansko shoes. I'll post my answers tomorrow.

Trixie said...

Hello! Stopping by from SITS. I love your list, pretty awesome.

I too am a chocoholic. I haven't tried the McDonalds and Chocolate shake thing, but I do enjoy a Wendy's fries and frosty combo.

Cairo Typ0 said...

Hubby and i met online too!! :) No shame in being addicted to Facebook. :p

carma said...

Sorry for my delay in getting over here! This is a great list:

Just the other day my husband was shaking his head at my empty box collection and I said the exact same thing, you just never know....

I also agree with #9 - already preparing to eat huge slice of chocolate cake when I get home and #12 - who wants lawn chemicals - or worse - dragged into the house, certainly not anal me :D

I can't promise that I can come up with 25 new and interesting things about me (probably can can come up with some new things; it's the interesting part that is the stumbling block ;-) but I may give it a go.

Tiffany said...

stopping by from SITS!

I collect notebooks too...and am an aspiring writer. I'm currently looking for an agent...it's so hard!

Great list. New follower!

Summer said...

I had to stop buying Nutella, because I started doing the same thing!!! Spoonfuls....right to my butt.

Oh, but it is sooooo good!

Tina Lane said...

I am trying to reconnect with my Filipino roots. Maybe I should try out some Kare-Kare?

It all sounds kind of strange to me. Maybe I need some beginner recipes.